7th of June – The Workshop Day (various locations at Tallinn city center)

The audience was invited to witness the potential service providers in action. Therefore we take you to the company visits where top experts present success-stories in the relevant business areas of your interest. Small groups enable to dig into detail and get valuable information on how these companies could enforce your finance management.

10:00 First Workshop Session

(presentations, open discussions and company visits)

  • Business Environment: Online services – on the way to the future
    Raino Paron, Partner, Raidla Lejins & Norcous & Sven Papp, Partner, Raidla Lejins & Norcous
    Location: Office of Raidla Lejins & Norcous, Roosikrantsi 2,
    Phone +372 640 7170
  • Private Equity, Venture Capital: How to build global financial services company from Estonia? The experience of Trigon Capital
    Andrus Alber, Director of Investor Relations, Trigon Capital
    Location: Office of Trigon Capital, Viru Väljak 2 (Metro Plaza),
    Phone  +372 667 9200
  • Private Equity, Venture Capital: How private equity creates value?
    Peeter Saks, Managing Partner, BaltCap
    Location:  Office of BaltCap, Tartu Road  2 (City Plaza),
    Phone +372 665 0280
  • Business Transformation: Global Business Service trends and best practise
    Tom Bangemann, Senior Vice President Business Transformation, The Hackett Group
    Location:  Office of Arengufond, Rotermanni 8,
    Phone +372 616 1100
  • Private Banking: New wealth vs. old wealth
    Kristel Meos, Partner, Wealth Management, Zenith Capital Management, Private Banking working-stream Leader, FinanceEstonia & Anton Gans, Business Advisor, Zenith Capital Management
    Location:  Office of Zenith Capital Management , Tartu Road 7-7,
    Phone +372 505 0496
  • Advisory: How Estonian tax environment can support your business?
    Hedi Wahtramäe, Senior Tax Manager, Ernst&Young Baltic AS
    Location: Office of Ernst & Young Baltic, Rävala 4,
    Phone +372 611 4610

12:30 Break / Logistics / Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 Second Workshop Session

(presentations, open discussions and company visits)

  • Legal: Investment environment of Estonian IT/TMT sector
    Lauri Almann, Attorney at Law, Law Firm VARUL, Luukas Kristjan Ilves, International Cooperation Manager, Estonian Information System’s Authority & Arne Ansper, Development Manager, R&D company Cybernetica
    Location:  Office of Law firm VARUL, Ahtri 6A,
    Phone +372 626 4300
  • Financial ProcessesShared Service Center in Estonia – a practical overview of benefits
    Karl-Eric Schneider, Country Manager, Itella Information & Sami Seikkula, Director, Business and Product Management, Itella Information
    Location: Office of Itella Information, Pärnu Road 139E/13,
    Phone +372 651 9000
  • Debt and Equity Financing: M&A deals in the Baltics – emphasize on Estonia, case studies and trends
    Aare Tammemäe, Senior Partner, Redgate Capital
    Location: Office of Redgate Capital, Pärnu Road 10,
    Phone +372 666 8200
  • IT: The trends of alternative banking – what are the pros and cons of services moving out from conventional banking toward niche players?
    Peeter Klanberg, CEO, Mindware
    Location:  Office of Mindware, Pärnu Road 158,
    Phone + 372 685 0170
  • Legal: Estonian tax system for holding, property, treasury, trading, investments, manufacturing and services companies
    Kaido Loor, Partner, Sorainen
    Location: Office of Sorainen, Pärnu Road 15 (Kawe Plaza),
    Phone +372 640 0900
  • Funding and Financial Risk: Funding and financial risk best practice
    Neil Mathieson, Head of T&SSC, FinanceEstonia / TreasuryView
    Location: Office of Arengufond, Rotermanni 8,
    Phone +372 616 1100